Men's and Women's Indoor Track Results At Big 12 Championships

Feb. 24, 2001

Recap

University of Nebraska - Lincoln                                         Page 1
Big 12 Conference 02/23/01 - 02/24/01
Finals WOMEN'S 60 METER DASH
  1. Buchanan, Amaris, Colorado 7.34, 2. Williams, Aleah, Texas 7.36, 3. Brown,
 Shelley Ann, Nebraska 7.39, 4. Hoxie, Nicole, Texas 7.43, 5. Zachery, Tami,
 Texas Tech 7.44, 6. Bell, Staneshia, Oklahoma 7.46, 7. Clarke, Sheba, Iowa
 State 7.50, 8. Peel, Alesha, Oklahoma 7.51.
Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
  Section 1: 1. Adetiba, Ola, Iowa State 23.91, 2. McIntosh, Raasin, Texas
 24.14, 3. Brown, Shelley Ann, Nebraska 24.17, 4. Robinson, Moushaumi, Texas
 24.49.
  Section 2: 1. Owusu, Lesley, Nebraska 23.73, 2. Patterson, Angel, Texas
 23.79, 3. Buchanan, Amaris, Colorado 23.81, 4. Williams, Aleah, Texas 24.17.
Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
  Section 1: 1. Wise, Tiffany, Baylor 54.90, 2. Aiken, Alyssa, Texas 54.91, 3.
 Demart, Chava, Baylor 55.40, 4. Evans, Rachelle, Texas Tech 55.81.
  Section 2: 1. Owusu, Lesley, Nebraska 52.37, 2. McIntosh, Raasin, Texas
 54.06, 3. Patterson, Angel, Texas 55.01, 4. Robinson, Moushaumi, Texas 55.17.
Finals WOMEN'S 600 YARD RUN
  Section 1: 1. Downer, Naleya, Texas 1:22.30, 2. Grose, Nicole, Kansas State
 1:23.27, 3. Blackmon, Sherre-Khan, Kansas 1:23.90, 4. Opusunju, Deja, Baylor
 1:26.49.
  Section 2: 1. Johnson, Nakiya, Texas 1:19.51, 2. Stanisavljevic, Jelena,
 Nebraska 1:20.00, 3. Iwu, Ngozi, Texas Tech 1:20.38, 4. Robinson, LaKisha,
 Oklahoma 1:21.57.
Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
  1. Jarrett, Tanya, Texas 2:08.07, 2. Wysong, Ashley, Missouri 2:08.67, 3.
 Spaulding, Shannon, Texas Tech 2:08.89, 4. Millar, Lanie, Baylor 2:09.16, 5.
 Lavoie, Laura, Kansas 2:10.81, 6. Crouse, Amanda, Kansas State 2:11.07, 7.
 Stringer, Aisha, Oklahoma 2:12.20, 8. Leerssen, Jennifer, Missouri 2:12.73.
Finals WOMEN'S 1,000 METER RUN
  1. Hinds, Korene, Kansas State 2:47.47, 2. Gilbert, Sunny, Missouri 2:48.47,
 3. Higgins, Lesley, Colorado 2:49.70, 4. Eisenmenger, Katy, Kansas 2:52.15, 5.
 Biehl, Liz, Nebraska 2:52.83, 6. Bookout, Andrea, Texas A&M 2:53.35, 7.
 Froelker, Becky, Missouri 2:53.96, 8. Lucas, Jenna, Nebraska 2:57.43.
Finals WOMEN'S 1 MILE RUN
  1. Gorton, Sara, Colorado 4:43.57, 2. Gaffigan, Ann, Nebraska 4:46.44, 3.
 Lindquist, Alexandra, Oklahoma St. 4:47.20, 4. Mortimer, Amy, Kansas State
 4:48.80, 5. Meythaler, Laurie, Iowa State 4:50.18, 6. Huff, Jessica, Iowa
 State 4:52.38, 7. Meyer, Katie, Missouri 4:58.18.
Finals WOMEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
 1. Brooks, Ann Marie, Missouri 9:16.47, 2. Gorton, Sara, Colorado 9:19.46, 3.
 Hughes, Jodie, Colorado 9:32.60, 4. Gulli, Melissa, Texas A&M 9:33.53, 5.
 Hinds, Korene, Kansas State 9:34.59, 6. Higgins, Lesley, Colorado 9:38.44, 7.
 Daniel, Leigh, Texas Tech 9:39.75, 8. Mortimer, Amy, Kansas State 9:39.94, 9.
 Wells, Sara, Oklahoma St. 9:44.34, 10. Field, Emily, Texas 9:47.50, 11.
 Brinkman, Kelly, Iowa State 9:49.22, 12. Gaffigan, Ann, Nebraska 9:49.25, 13.
 Newton, Kara, Baylor 9:55.59, 14. Alfheim, Siri, Oklahoma St. 9:58.52, 15.
 Handrup, Kathryn, Nebraska 10:01.37, 16. Bennett, Stephanie, Baylor 10:04.31,
 17. Whatley, Jennifer, Texas A&M 10:04.36, 18. Moody, Tera, Colorado 10:10.08,
 19. Edwards, Brooke, Texas A&M 10:11.58, 20. Akerhielm, Tracie, Texas Tech
 10:12.69, 21. Lamborn, Eve, Kansas 10:17.26, 22. Tidwell, Bridget, Texas Tech
 10:18.36, 23. Steadman, Sarah, Texas A&M 10:21.15, 24. Lyman, Katie, Texas
 Tech 10:28.08, 25. Cook, Kim, Baylor 10:28.57, 26. Brown, Janine, Oklahoma St.
 10:32.74, 27. Jorgensen, Amie, Nebraska 10:43.96, - Marbach, Leah, Baylor DNF,
University of Nebraska - Lincoln                                         Page 2
Big 12 Conference 02/23/01 - 02/24/01
WOMEN'S 3,000 METER RUN (Continued)
 - Ledford, Jennifer, Oklahoma DNF, - Clifford, Catherine, Oklahoma St. DNF, -
 Young, Shavon, Oklahoma St. DNF, - Sparks, Sharalee, Oklahoma St. DNF, -
 McCoin, Megan, Baylor DNF, - Fedick, Joanna, Oklahoma St. DNF, - Fischer,
 Beth, Iowa State DNF, - Lindquist, Alexandra, Oklahoma St. DNF, - Brownrigg,
 Lauren, Kansas DNF, - Weltzer, Lisa, Texas DNF, - Webb, Stepanie, Oklahoma
 DNF, - Deutsch, Courtney, Kansas DNF, - Higgins, Paige, Kansas DNF.
Finals WOMEN'S 60 METER HURDLES
  1. Hoxie, Nicole, Texas 8.25, 2. Cooper, Hannah, Colorado 8.31, 3. Ohaeri,
 Christina, Texas A&M 8.33, 4. Waibel, Emily, Nebraska 8.34, 5. Peel, Alesha,
 Oklahoma 8.39, 6. Joy, Rachel, Colorado 8.48, - Trywianska, Aurelia, Iowa
 State DNF.
Finals WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
 1. Texas 3:36.14, 2. Baylor 3:40.33, 3. Nebraska 3:41.38, 4. Kansas 3:44.65,
 5. Oklahoma 3:45.10, 6. Texas Tech 3:46.27, 7. Iowa State 3:46.47, 8. Missouri
 3:46.47, 9. Texas A&M 3:49.40, 10. Kansas State 3:52.67, - Colorado DQ.
Finals WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
 1. Curtis, Gina, Iowa State 1.80m (5-10.75), 2. Vice, Na'Tassia, Nebraska
 1.75m (5-08.75), 3. Swaby, Sande', Oklahoma 1.75m (5-08.75), 4. Thompson,
 Jessica, Nebraska 1.75m (5-08.75), 5. DeRossett, Terresha, Kansas State 1.75m
 (5-08.75), 6. High, Morgan, Kansas State 1.75m (5-08.75), 7. Burkhardt, Robyn,
 Texas A&M 1.75m (5-08.75), 7. Aldrich, Erin, Texas 1.75m (5-08.75), 9. Myers,
 Christi, Missouri 1.70m (5-07), 10. Livesey, Katherine, Nebraska 1.70m (5-07),
 11. Benson, Cynthia, Baylor 1.65m (5-05), 12. Schraeder, Sarah, Kansas 1.60m
 (5-03), - Tracy, Leigh Ann, Oklahoma St. NH, - Waytula, Mary, Oklahoma NH, -
 Skujyte, Austra, Kansas State NH.
Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
 1. Kovesi, Krisztina, Nebraska 12.55m (41-02.25), 2. Evurunobi, Queeneth,
 Kansas State 12.49m (40-11.75), 3. Sommerfeldt, Eli, Missouri 12.15m
 (39-10.50), 4. Owusu, Jaclyn, Texas 12.11m (39-08.75), 5. Trywianska, Aurelia,
 Iowa State 11.88m (38-11.75), 6. Prebyl, Angie, Nebraska 11.81m (38-09), 7.
 Clincy, Teena, Kansas State 11.76m (38-07), 8. Taylor, Brandi, Kansas 11.62m
 (38-01.50), 9. Thomas, Shalay, Oklahoma St. 11.62m (38-01.50), 10. Ingram,
 Christine, Kansas State 11.53m (37-10), 11. Drone, Porsha, Oklahoma St. 11.48m
 (37-08), 12. Kostic, Vesna, Nebraska 11.43m (37-06), 13. Crenshaw, Adrianne,
 Texas 11.41m (37-05.25), 14. Teague, Regan, Texas A&M 11.27m (36-11.75), 15.
 Austin, Shalya, Oklahoma 11.03m (36-02.25), 16. Ohneck, Abbe, Missouri 10.99m
 (36-00.75), 17. Williams, Bliss, Texas Tech 10.73m (35-02.50).
Finals WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
 1. Green, Rebekah, Kansas State 16.25m (53-03.75), 2. Boerema, Leann, Nebraska
 15.85m (52-0), 3. Skujyte, Austra, Kansas State 15.28m (50-01.75), 4. Wibbels,
 Erin, Nebraska 14.93m (48-11.75), 5. Carson, Bambi, Oklahoma 14.88m (48-10),
 6. Duran, Emily, Nebraska 14.73m (48-04), 7. DeRonde, Sarah, Iowa State 14.34m
 (47-00.75), 8. Foster, Jennifer, Kansas 14.09m (46-02.75), 9. Longfors,
 Jessica, Oklahoma 14.06m (46-01.50), 10. Crystal, Megan, Oklahoma 14.05m
 (46-01.25), 11. Koonce, Meghan, Texas A&M 13.89m (45-07), 12. Riffel, Amanda,
 Kansas State 13.50m (44-03.50), 13. Onyebuchi, Chika, Kansas State 13.44m
 (44-01.25), 14. Taylor, Terra, Texas A&M 13.24m (43-05.25), 15. Scherder,
 Holly, Missouri 13.00m (42-08), 16. Schuessler, Megan, Texas Tech 12.92m
 (42-04.75), 17. Sherman, Susan, Iowa State 12.74m (41-09.75), 18. Whitehead,
 Heather, Missouri 12.50m (41-00.25), 19. Trotter, Meshell, Texas A&M 12.32m
 (40-05), 20. Price, Melissa, Nebraska 12.25m (40-02.25), 21. Roessler, Rachal,
 Baylor 11.39m (37-04.50).
University of Nebraska - Lincoln                                         Page 3
Big 12 Conference 02/23/01 - 02/24/01
Finals MEN'S 60 METER DASH
  1. Chandler, Chris, Nebraska 6.63, 2. Hill, Reggie, Texas Tech 6.66, 3.
 Newman, Terence, Kansas State 6.70, 4. Pino, Jimmy, Nebraska 6.77, 5.
 Williams, Saidric, Texas Tech 6.78, 6. Perry, Bradley, Nebraska 6.88, 7.
 Esprit, Nathanael, Texas 7.23, - Johnson, Amar, Texas DQ.
Finals MEN'S 200 METER DASH
  Section 1: 1. Pino, Jimmy, Nebraska 21.26, 2. Szeglet, Zsolt, Baylor 21.35,
 3. Perry, Bradley, Nebraska 21.44, 4. Hill, Reggie, Texas Tech 41.18.
  Section 2: 1. Evans, Brandon, Texas A&M 20.78, 2. Chandler, Chris, Nebraska
 20.91, 3. Newman, Terence, Kansas State 21.20, 4. Couts, Brandon, Baylor
 28.46.
Finals MEN'S 400 METER DASH
  Section 1: 1. Wamble, Jabari, Kansas 48.15, 2. Harvey, Raoul, Oklahoma 48.17,
 3. Martin, Joel, Baylor 48.27, 4. Buhl, Jonte, Texas A&M 48.51, - Aaron,
 David, Texas DNF.
  Section 2: 1. Couts, Brandon, Baylor 46.09, 2. Szeglet, Zsolt, Baylor 46.53,
 3. Kamani, Bayano, Baylor 46.60, 4. Smith, Michael, Baylor 47.06.
Finals MEN'S 600 YARD RUN
  Section 1: 1. McAshan, Travis, Texas A&M 1:09.81, 2. Grosserode, P.J.,
 Nebraska 1:11.12, 3. Jackson, Jason, Texas 1:11.16, 4. Robinson, Thesiaus,
 Kansas State 1:11.20.
  Section 2: 1. Bean, LaBoris, Oklahoma 1:10.38, 2. Rue, Brian, Texas 1:10.84,
 3. Davis, Damian, Baylor 1:11.04, 4. Wakefield, Terrence, Texas 1:11.66.
Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN
  1. Burns, Chris, Nebraska 1:49.82, 2. Hummel, Mike, Texas A&M 1:50.23, 3.
 Kimball, Stewart, Missouri 1:50.51, 4. Lee, Joesph, Kansas State 1:50.97, 5.
 Rue, Brian, Texas 1:51.04, 6. Thompson, Floyd, Baylor 1:51.19, 7. Queen, Matt,
 Colorado 1:53.74, 8. Hall, Barrett, Baylor 1:56.46.
Finals MEN'S 1,000 METER RUN
  1. McCambridge, Jordan, Texas 2:23.70, 2. Councilor, Phil, Missouri 2:24.45,
 3. Voegeli, Daniel, Oklahoma St. 2:24.46, 4. DeBruhl, James, Nebraska 2:24.75,
 5. Devenport, Nick, Baylor 2:25.29, 6. Capron, Jon, Baylor 2:25.96, 7.
 Blachly, Brian, Kansas 2:25.98, 8. Kamm, Mike, Nebraska 2:26.38.
Finals MEN'S 1 MILE RUN
  1. Yossef, Gezachw, Texas Tech 4:05.25, 2. Kimeli, Shadrack, Kansas State
 4:05.69, 3. Gruber, Charlie, Kansas 4:05.94, 4. Wood, Jeffrey, Texas 4:08.21,
 5. Lake, Ben, Oklahoma St. 4:13.28, 6. McCune, Joel, Missouri 4:15.60, 7.
 Benoit, Dwayne, Texas Tech 4:19.41, - Slattery, Steve, Colorado DNF.
Finals MEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
 1. Kimeli, Shadrack, Kansas State 8:13.61, 2. Vasquez, Junior, Oklahoma St.
 8:13.94, 3. Tate, Andy, Kansas 8:20.84, 4. Blondeau, Aaron, Colorado 8:23.82,
 5. Robbie, Jason, Colorado 8:24.74, 6. Torres, Ed, Colorado 8:26.17, 7.
 Friedberg, Mike, Colorado 8:26.95, 8. Rainey, Jerry, Oklahoma St. 8:27.28, 9.
 Niyongabo, Jean-Paul, Kansas State 8:27.83, 10. MacDowell, Adam, Missouri
 8:28.70, 11. Crandall, Zach, Colorado 8:30.47, 12. Bekesi, Ferenc, Baylor
 8:30.76, 13. Tittle, Lee, Missouri 8:31.05, 14. D'Agnolo, Jayme, Texas A&M
 8:31.65, 15. Mwangong, Mike, Iowa State 8:31.69, 16. Chance, Matt, Baylor
 8:31.98, 17. Stewart, Carl, Texas A&M 8:32.44, 18. Tate, Derek, Oklahoma St.
 8:33.20, 19. Carrizales, Aaron, Nebraska 8:33.80, 20. Campbell, Colin, Texas
 A&M 8:34.17, 21. Moore, Scott, Texas Tech 8:35.12, 22. Barra, Kevin, Texas
 8:37.62, 23. McWatters, Chris, Oklahoma St. 8:39.34, 24. Hart, Matt, Oklahoma
 St. 8:40.67, 25. Ndungu, Boniface, Texas Tech 8:41.56, 26. Smith, Sean,
 Colorado 8:41.77, 27. Rouault, Gregory, Oklahoma St. 8:42.75, 28. Behrens,
University of Nebraska - Lincoln                                         Page 4
Big 12 Conference 02/23/01 - 02/24/01
MEN'S 3,000 METER RUN (Continued)
 Brent, Kansas 8:42.87, 29. Wybar, Jonathan, Texas 8:44.21, 30. Leigh, David,
 Texas Tech 8:45.69, 31. Adler, Alex, Baylor 8:46.41, 32. Hulstrom, Nick, Texas
 Tech 8:47.61, 33. Cordes, Jon, Oklahoma St. 8:49.52, 34. Prince, Pete, Kansas
 8:49.99, 35. Matina, Andrew, Baylor 8:50.33, 36. Cook, Andrew, Texas A&M
 8:51.40, 37. Wood, Jeffrey, Texas 8:54.00, 38. Vernon, Trey, Oklahoma St.
 9:01.66, 39. Rantall, Scott, Oklahoma St. 9:04.98, 40. Kissack, Brandon,
 Oklahoma 9:06.07, 41. Rose, Cecil, Oklahoma 9:11.52.
Finals MEN'S 60 METER HURDLES
  1. Cooper, Jermaine, Texas 7.81, 2. Long, Andy, Iowa State 7.84, 3. Scott,
 Joey, Oklahoma 7.89, 4. Mills, Mike, Texas A&M 7.92, 5. Davis, David, Nebraska
 7.94, 6. Ramzy, Bashir, Texas A&M 7.94, 7. Butler, Lex, Colorado 7.97, 8.
 Zachary, Derek, Nebraska 8.08.
Finals MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
 1. Baylor 3:06.79, 2. Oklahoma 3:08.37, 3. Kansas State 3:13.01, 4. Nebraska
 3:14.08, 5. Texas Tech 3:14.13, 6. Colorado 3:14.25, 7. Iowa State 3:14.61, 8.
 Texas 3:15.55, 9. Kansas 3:19.75, 10. Missouri 3:20.46, - Texas A&M DQ.
Finals MEN'S HIGH JUMP
 1. Kologinczak, Shaun, Nebraska 2.23m (7-03.75), 2. Beasley, Mike, Texas Tech
 2.12m (6-11.50), 3. Kohler, Andy, Iowa State 2.12m (6-11.50), 4. Odvody, Kyle,
 Nebraska 2.07m (6-09.50), 5. Tolen, Frank, Nebraska 2.07m (6-09.50), 6.
 Pearce, Matt, Texas 2.07m (6-09.50), 6. Meystedt, Jay, Missouri 2.07m
 (6-09.50), 8. Edmonds, Jason, Missouri 2.02m (6-07.50), 9. Harness, Sherman,
 Baylor 2.02m (6-07.50), 10. Butler, Joseph, Oklahoma 1.97m (6-05.50), 10.
 Mordel, Adi, Kansas State 1.97m (6-05.50), 10. Morris, Andy, Kansas 1.97m
 (6-05.50), 10. Libel, Brice, Kansas State 1.97m (6-05.50), - Conkling, Justin,
 Oklahoma NH, - Brunkhorst, Joey, Iowa State NH, - Moss, Mark, Oklahoma NH.
Finals MEN'S POLE VAULT
 1. Westlund, Michael, Oklahoma 5.40m (17-08.50), 2. Eshbach, Eric, Nebraska
 5.40m (17-08.50), 3. Nance, Jon, Texas A&M 5.40m (17-08.50), 4. Autenreith,
 Jim, Baylor 5.30m (17-04.50), 5. Walters, Chad, Texas A&M 5.30m (17-04.50), 6.
 McDonald, Richard, Texas A&M 5.20m (17-00.75), 7. Corlett, Brett, Oklahoma
 5.10m (16-08.75), 8. Jones, Sky, Baylor 4.95m (16-02.75), 9. Wilson, Ken,
 Texas Tech 4.95m (16-02.75), 10. Donaldson, Charley, Baylor 4.95m (16-02.75),
 11. Reinders, Todd, Texas A&M 4.95m (16-02.75), 12. Sutton, Justin, Texas A&M
 4.80m (15-09), 12. Henderson, T.J., Baylor 4.80m (15-09), 14. Gruenbacher,
 Jim, Kansas State 4.80m (15-09), 15. James, Marcus, Missouri 4.65m (15-03),
 15. Carey, Robby, Texas Tech 4.65m (15-03), 17. Starnes, Jason, Baylor 4.65m
 (15-03), - Hunter, Brian, Texas NH, - Hull, Jeremy, Kansas NH, - Schmidt,
 Dustin, Kansas State NH, - Wilson, Ryan, Iowa State NH.
Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
 1. Ramzy, Bashir, Texas A&M 16.05m (52-08), 2. Hercules, Chris, Texas 16.01m
 (52-06.50), 3. Evans, Brandon, Texas A&M 15.57m (51-01), 4. Craver, Keyuo,
 Nebraska 15.18m (49-09.75), 5. Mueller, Tom, Nebraska 15.14m (49-08.25), 6.
 Hutchinson, Sheldon, Nebraska 15.11m (49-07), 7. Tolen, Frank, Nebraska 15.01m
 (49-03), 8. Jamison, Clinton, Kansas State 15.00m (49-02.50), 9. Shirley,
 Benaud, Kansas 14.91m (48-11), 10. Bousono, Carlos, Texas 14.42m (47-03.75),
 11. Rosser, Will, Kansas State 14.31m (46-11.50), 12. McDevitt, Michael,
 Missouri 14.24m (46-08.75), 13. Ekpere, Ochuko, Missouri 14.20m (46-07.25),
 14. Dean, Ben, Missouri 14.09m (46-02.75), 15. Mordel, Adi, Kansas State
 13.76m (45-01.75), - Brabham, Devon, Oklahoma FOUL.
Finals MEN'S SHOT PUT
 1. Cantwell, Christian, Missouri 18.91m (62-00.50), 2. Jiminez, Ronny, Texas
University of Nebraska - Lincoln                                         Page 5
Big 12 Conference 02/23/01 - 02/24/01
MEN'S SHOT PUT (Continued)
 A&M 18.32m (60-01.25), 3. Thompson, Tony, Kansas State 18.02m (59-01.50), 4.
 Bell, Russ, Missouri 17.85m (58-06.75), 5. Armstrong, Dylan, Texas 17.73m
 (58-02), 6. Shovlain, John, Nebraska 17.07m (56-0), 7. Kirchhoff, Jess,
 Nebraska 17.02m (55-10.25), 8. Sisney, TaMel, Kansas State 16.79m (55-01), 9.
 Koseoglu, Tolga, Texas A&M 16.69m (54-09.25), 10. Griffith, Reggie, Texas
 16.54m (54-03.25), 11. Lueking, Phillip, Nebraska 16.45m (53-11.75), 12.
 Oleson, Ryan, Iowa State 15.74m (51-07.75), 13. Russell, Scott, Kansas 15.59m
 (51-01.75), 14. Bookout, Kyle, Oklahoma 15.20m (49-10.50), 15. Curry, Ryan,
 Texas Tech 13.86m (45-05.75), 16. Carr, Matt, Colorado 11.43m (37-06), 17.
 Mullen, Chase, Colorado 11.18m (36-08.25), - Schiebout, Zech, Iowa State FOUL,
 - Speers, Ryan, Kansas FOUL.
More Headlines

Online Stores
TIGERS
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS

Top Videos
Schedules
Download Schedules:   Add to calendar

Follow us!

Shelter Insurance
Shelter Insurance
Fan Poll
 
How many wins will Men's Basketball have in Kim Anderson's first season?
 
Vote