Track & Field To Host Missouri Relays

MUTIGERS.COM
MUTIGERS.COM

MUTIGERS.COM

April 10, 2014

COLUMBIA, Mo. - The Tigers are staying home this weekend as they prepare to host their first of two home meets during the outdoor season.  The Missouri Relays will feature a high school meet on Friday, April 11, followed by the college competition on Saturday, April 12.  

Meet Schedule  |  Live Results

Teams Attending: Central Methodist, Columbia College, Hannibal-LaGrange, Johnson County CC, Lindenwood, Lincoln (Mo.), Missouri Valley, Northwest Missouri, SIUE, UMKC, William Woods

Among those lacing up for the Tigers are juniors Kearsten Peoples and Jill Rushin, who will take to the ring in the throws events for the second time since their All-American performances at the NCAA Indoor Championships last month.  Both will join senior Katie Evans in the shot put, with Rushin doubling back for the discus and Peoples for the hammer. 

Peoples holds the Missouri School Record for the shot put at 18.22m (59-9.5), and is currently No. 2 on the All-Time Top Ten list for the hammer (62.38m / 204-8).  

Rushin also holds All-Time Top Ten marks in her two events for the weekend, holding the No. 4 mark in the shot put (16.59m / 54-5.25) and the No. 3 spot in the discus (51.52m / 169-0) after her pair of PR performances at the Texas Relays two weeks ago.  She placed first in both of the elite fields with her performances, and sits in the top ten of the NCAA West Region for the shot put, top 20 for the discus.

Also featured in the throwing events are seniors Hailey Twietmeyer and Sandra Hampton, two of the top ten female javelin throwers in Missouri history.  Hampton is No. 6 in the record book while Twietmeyer holds the second spot with her winning PR mark of 49.28m (161-8) from the Bobcat Invitational two weeks ago.  She is currently ranked at No. 9 in the NCAA West Region.

Hitting the runway for the triple jump will be sophomore Tony Carodine and junior Jonathan Ilori, who hold two of the top ten marks in the NCAA West Region for the triple jump.  The pair laid down their outdoor PR's in the event at the Texas Relays, with Ilori placing second (15.41m / 50-6.75) and Carodine fourth (15.36m / 50-4.75) in the elite field.  They currently sit at No. 5 and No. 6 on the All-Time Top Ten list, respectively.

On the track, senior Chris Spudic will return to defend his title in the men's 3000-meter Steeplechase.  Spudic won last year, breaking the meet record with his PR time of 9:12.56.

Other All-Time Top Ten performers who will take to the track on Saturday include: freshman Alyssa Applebee (pole vault), junior Brian Duncan (hammer), junior Maggie Givens (pole vault), senior Heather Green (pole vault), junior Sha'Rone Greenlaw (400-meter hurdles), and junior Katrine Haarklau (pole vault).

For the latest on your Tigers, stay tuned to MUTigers.com and follow the team on Twitter @MIZ_TrackField.


TIGERS' SCHEDULE - FIELD EVENTS

1:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m.
(To Follow)
(To Follow DT)
(To Follow)
1:15 p.m.
(To Follow)

(To Follow)
1:45 p.m.
1:45 p.m.
(To Follow)
3:00 p.m.
(To Follow) 

Women's Shot Put (Katie Evans | Kearsten Peoples | Jill Rushin)
Men's Discus (Tanner Buschmann | Tim Gilman | Ser Whitaker)
Women's Discus (Katie Evans | Jill Rushin)
Men's Hammer (Ahren Bohanan | Tanner Buschmann | Brian Duncan | Nick Sublett)

Women's Hammer (Katie Evans | Camille Hackamack | Kearsten Peoples)
Men's Pole Vault (Parker Brush | Tim Gilman)
Women's Pole Vault (Alyssa Applebee | Maggie Givens | Heather Green | Katrine Haarklau)
Men's Triple Jump (Tony Carodine | Jonathan Ilori | Jamion Nash)
Women's Long Jump (Lynnsey Brim | Kerri Furbert)
Women's High Jump (Camille Hayes | Shinelle Proctor)
Men's High Jump (Tyler Donels | Mitch Hatten
Men's Javelin (Tim Gilman)
Women's Javelin (Jennifer Berilla | Sandra Hampton | Hailey Twietmeyer


















TIGERS' SCHEDULE - TRACK EVENTS

2:30 p.m.

















 

Women's 3000m Run (Kaelyn Balch | Courtney Brown | Marie O'Leary
| Brianna Westervelt)

Women's 1500m Run (Becca Batliner)
Men's 110m Hurdles (Kyle Smith | Ser Whitaker)
Women's 400m Dash (Ayo Adewole | Sha'Rone Greenlaw | Sydney Wells)
Men's 400m Dash (Tim Gilman | Jerrad Mason | Nadum Member-Meneh)
Women's 100m Dash (Lynnsey Brim | Chelsie Stevens)
Men's 100m Dash (Jonathan Ilori)
Women's 800m Run (Kayla Hall)
Men's 800m Run (Will Crocker | Adam Desplinter | Ben Goodman | Jon Hughes |
Grant Inskeep | Cody Johnson | Cain Winebrenner)
Women's 400m Hurdles (Sha'Rone Greenlaw | Alexa Tovsen)
Men's 400m Hurdles (Drake Stuedemann)
Women's 200m Dash (Lynnsey Brim | Kerri Furbert | Jacqueline Obi | Chelsie Stevens
| Sydney Wells)
Men's 200m Dash (Jerrad Mason | Kyle Smith | Ser Whitaker)
Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Tim Johnson | Tom Rotondi | Tyler Rusboldt | Chris Spudic)
Women's 4x400m Relay
Men's 4x400m Relay 



 

 

More Headlines
Online Stores
TIGERS
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS

Top Videos
Schedules
Download Schedules:   Add to calendar

Follow us!

Shelter Insurance
Shelter Insurance
Fan Poll
 

Where will Football finish in the SEC East?
 
 
Back-to-Back Champs!
 
2nd
 
3rd
 
4th
 
5th
 
6th
 
7th