Rushin Claims First SEC Title On Day Three

MUTIGERS.COM
MUTIGERS.COM

MUTIGERS.COM

May 17, 2014

Photo Gallery 

Juniors Jill Rushin (right) and Kearsten Peoples (left)  |  Photo by Jeff Curry

LEXINGTON, Ky. - Exciting performances across the board carried the Tigers through day three of the Southeastern Conference (SEC) Championships on Saturday, highlighted by another 1-2 performance in the women's shot put.  The women will enter the final day of competition at the Kentucky Track & Field Complex in third, the men are currently in tenth.  

"This was another terrific day of outstanding efforts from the Tigers," Head Coach Brett Halter said. "Big time performances in a few different areas today for the women, and they're positioned well heading into Championship Sunday.  Very proud of the efforts today by both the men and women."

IN THE FIELD
The Tiger women repeated their 1-2 finish in the women's shot put after the indoor championships, this time with junior Jill Rushin taking home the title.  Rushin's first career conference win came with her second attempt of the day, hitting 17.19m (56-4.75) to take over, and maintain, the lead.  Classmate Kearsten Peoples closed just behind Rushin for second, also hitting her top throw of the day during the second round (17.17m / 56-4).  

"I'm very excited.  It was a fun competition with my awesome teammates and some really great conference competition," Rushin said. "There's more to come!"

Also scoring points for the Tigers in the women's shot put was senior Katie Evans, who hit a new personal record (PR) mark of 15.96m (52-4.5) for seventh overall, as well as the No. 6 spot in the Missouri Record Book for the event.

Other scorers from the field events include the duo of junior Katrine Haarklau and senior Heather Green in the women's pole vault.  Haarklau placed fourth with her season's best mark of 4.15m (13-7.25), while Green tied her PR bar of 4.00m (13-1.5) for fifth.  

Junior Camille Hayes and senior Shinelle Proctor closed in fifth and seventh to secure points out of the women's high jump, and senior Hailey Twietmeyer threw to a fifth-place finish in the javelin to close out the Tiger scorers in the field events.  

ON THE TRACK  
The Tigers continued with the strong performances in the running events, starting with the men's and women's 1500-meter runs.  Freshman Kayla Wolf was up first for the women, placing 12th in the preliminary round with a PR of 4:24.53 to edge her way into the finals on Sunday.  

Sophomore Will Crocker and junior Kenny Cushing also secured spots in Sunday's 1500-meter run finals, placing fourth and sixth in the preliminary round, respectively.  Crocker's final time of 3:51.11 just bumping down his PR mark, while Cushing closed a mere two-seconds off of his best in 3:52.04.  

A pair of PR's, and new All-Time Top Ten marks, closed out the day's competition for the women with the 3000-meter Steeplechase.  Junior Courtney Wood continued to nudge her way closer to the Missouri School Record with her 10:21.32 performance, good for fourth overall.  Freshman Teylar Adelsberger took off 15-seconds from her best, placing 12th in 10:51.91 to land at No. 7 in the Mizzou Record Book.  

SUNDAY PREVIEW
The final day of events will start at 11 a.m. ET on Sunday with junior Macauley Garton hitting the runway for the men's javelin.  Sophomore Tony Carodine will be back in action after his long jump competition on Saturday to join junior Jonathan Ilori in his main event - the triple jump.  The pair have had an exciting season thus far, moving up the ladder in the Mizzou Record Books to land at No. 4 (Ilori) and No. 5 (Carodine).  All three field event performers land in the top 15 in the NCAA West Region for their respective events.  

Also featured in the field events will be senior Katie Evans and juniors Kearsten Peoples and Jill Rushin, who will make a return to the ring after their shot put performances on Saturday for Sunday's discus competition.  Peoples enters the field as the Mizzou School Record holder for the event after besting her own top mark at the ESU Mid-Week Open last month with a top toss of 57.31m (188-0).  

Kicking off the track events for the Tigers will be the men's 4x100-meter relay, followed by freshman Kayla Wolf in the 1500-meter run finals.  She will be followed by sophomore Will Crocker and junior Kenny Cushing for the men's 1500-meter finals.  

Then it's back to the distance events with the women's and men's 5000-meter runs.  In the women's race, junior Courtney Wood will return after her fourth-place finish in the 3000-meter Steeplechase.  She will be joined by sophomore Maria Effinger.  

The men's 5000-meter run will also feature some returning performers in freshman T.J. Carey and sophomore Sam Dickerson who competed earlier in the week with the 800-meter run and 3000-meter Steeplechase, respectively.  Joining them will be freshmen Evan Chiplock and Tyler Schneider, who made the All-SEC Freshman Team for the 3000-meter run during the indoor season.  

For more information on your Tigers, stay tuned to MUTigers.com and follow the team on Twitter @MIZ_TrackField.


MEET INFORMATION

Home Page  |  Schedule  |  Live Results

Live Coverage:  ESPN3
   Broadcast talent:  Dwight Stones (play-by-play)  |  Larry Rawson (analyst)  |  Lewis Johnson (reporter)
   Sunday (1:50 p.m. - 5:50 p.m. ET)

ESPNU will air a two-hour highlight show on Thursday, May 22 starting at 8 p.m. ET. 


SATURDAY RESULTS
Full Results 

Women's Pole Vault -  4. Katrine Haarklau, 4.15m (13-7.25)  |  5. Heather Green, 4.00m (13-1.5)  |  11. Maggie Givens, 3.85m (12-7.5)
Women's High Jump -  5. Camille Hayes, 1.72m (5-7.75)  |  7. Shinelle Proctor, 1.72m (5-7.75)
Women's Long Jump -  15. Lynnsey Brim, 5.77m (18-11.25)  |  20. Kerri Furbert, 5.60m (18-4.5)
Men's Long Jump -  14. Tony Carodine, 7.20m (23-7.5) 
Women's Shot Put -  1. Jill Rushin, 17.19m (56-4.75)  |  2. Kearsten Peoples, 17.17m (56-4)  |  7. Katie Evans, 15.96m (52-4.5) #6 
Men's Discus -  18. Tanner Buschmann, 48.56m (159-4)
Women's Javelin -  5. Hailey Twietmeyer, 48.98m (160-8)  |  16. Sandra Hampton, 40.53m (132-11)

Men's 100m Dash, prelim -  10. Markesh Woodson, 10.48
Men's 400m Dash, prelim -  22. Jerrad Mason, 48.54  |  25. Nadum Member-Meneh, 49.99
Women's 1500m Run, prelim -  12. Kayla Wolf, 4:24.53 q  #10
Men's 1500m Run, prelim -  4. Will Crocker, 3:51.11 Q  |  6. Kenny Cushing, 3:52.04 q  |  20. Chandler Dye, 4:02.76
Men's 110m Hurdles, prelim -  16. Kyle Smith, 14.68
Women's 3000m Steeplechase -  4. Courtney Wood, 10:21.32 #2  |  12. Teylar Adelsberger, 10:51.91 #7 
Men's 3000m Steeplechase -  7. Sam Dickerson, 9:06.64  |  14. Tim Johnson, 9:33.62


RESULTS - FRIDAY
Full Results 

Decathlon -  9. Ser Whitaker, 6,762 points
   110m Hurdles:  2. Whitaker, 14.75
   Discus:  12. Whitaker, 32.88m (107-10)
   Pole Vault:  11. Whitaker, 4.00m (13-1.5)
   Javelin:  13. Whitaker, 39.59m (129-10)
   1500m Run:  8. Whitaker, 4:51.57

Heptathlon -  11. Morgan Whitson, 4869 points
   Long Jump:  8. Whitson, 5.45m (17-10.75)w
   Javelin:  3. Whitson, 34.50m (113-2)
   800m Run:  11. Whitson, 2:34.99

Men's Hammer -  8. Brian Duncan, 61.19m (200-9)

Women's 800m Run -  11. Landon Wachter, 2:10.35  |  13. Alison Ross, 2:12.11
Men's 800m Run -  19. T.J. Carey, 1:51.89
Women's 200m Dash -  24. Jacqueline Obi, 24.59
Men's 400m Hurdles -  15. Drake Stuedemann, 56.08
Women's 10,000m Run -  4. Kaitlyn Fischer, 34:13.41
Men's 10,000m Run -  7. Hayden Legg, 30:19.68  |  10. Drew White, 30:48.44


RESULTS - THURSDAY   

Heptathlon -  10. Morgan Whitson, 2989 points
   100m Hurdles:  10. Whitson, 15.26 
   High Jump:  6. Whitson, 1.66m (5-5.250
   Shot Put:  6. Whitson, 12.22m (40-1.25)
   200m Dash:  12. Whitson, 27.16

Decathlon -  5. Ser Whitaker, 3699 points
   100m Dash:  2. Whitaker, 11.07
   Long Jump:  8. Whitaker, 6.67m (21-10.75)
   Shot Put:  8. Whitaker, 11.77m (38-7.5)
   High Jump:  5. Whitaker, 1.93m (6-4)
   400m Dash:  6. Whitaker, 50.63 


SUNDAY SCHEDULE - FIELD EVENTS
Heat Sheets 

11:00 a.m. -  Men's Javelin (Macauley Garton)
3:00 p.m. -    Men's Triple Jump (Tony Carodine  |  Jonathan Ilori)
3:00 p.m. -    Women's Discus (Katie Evans  |  Kearsten Peoples  |  Jill Rushin)
3:00 p.m. -    Men's High Jump (Mitch Hatten

SUNDAY SCHEDULE - TRACK EVENTS
Heat Sheets 

2:10 p.m. -  Men's 4x100m Relay
2:20 p.m. -  Women's 1500m Run, final (Kayla Wolf)
2:30 p.m. -  Men's 1500m Run, final (Will Crocker  |  Kenny Cushing)
4:40 p.m. -  Women's 5000m Run (Maria Effinger  |  Courtney Wood)
5:00 p.m. -  Men's 5000m Run (T.J. Carey  |  Evan Chiplock  |  Sam Dickerson  |  Tyler Schneider) 


 

 

More Headlines
Online Stores
TIGERS
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS

Top Videos
Schedules
Download Schedules:   Add to calendar

Follow us!

Shelter Insurance
Shelter Insurance
Fan Poll
 
How many wins will Men's Basketball have in Kim Anderson's first season?
 
Vote