Winning Performances Close Week for Track & Field

MUTIGERS.COM
MUTIGERS.COM

MUTIGERS.COM

April 19, 2014

Sophomore Drake Stuedemann  |  Photo by Clayton Hotze

COLUMBIA, Mo. - The Tigers concluded a busy week on Saturday with more personal record (PR) performances from the west coast and the Beach Invitational, as well as the SIUE Gateway Invitational in Edwardsville, Ill.  Both squads will come home with a combined 24 PR performances, two new All-Time Top Ten marks from junior Maggie Givens and sophomore Drake Stuedemann, eight individual event wins and seven Gateway Invitational meet record from freshman Tim Johnson, sophomore Jacqueline Obi, sophomore Kyle Smith, junior Maggie Givens, junior Camille Hayes, junior Macauley Garton, and senior Hailey Twietmeyer.  

BEACH INVITATIONAL
Starting the day off were the four concluding events in California, as the Tigers wrapped up their four-day succession of meets at the Beach Invitational in Norwalk.  There, the black and gold earned four of the 23 total PR's earned throughout the week's competitions.  

Among those four was senior Landon Wachter, who doubled back after her 2:10.59 performance in the 800-meters Friday evening to run a two-second PR on Saturday.  She finished fifth overall in the invitational section with a final time of 2:08.29.  

Also appearing on the PR boards was junior Courtney Wood, who clocked in her second career-best of the week with her 12th-place finish in the 1500-meter run in 4:32.96.  Wood took down her PR in the 5000-meter run on Friday night with a final time of 16:36.55 to place sixth in the field at the Mt. SAC Relays.  

All in all, the Tigers' 23 PR's from California also accounted for three new All-Time Top Ten marks -  junior Morgan Whitson at No. 10 for the heptathlon (5,273), freshman Tyler Schneider at No. 4 in the men's 5000-meters (14:08.11), and Wood at No. 9 in the 5000-meters (16:36.55).  The Tigers also claimed a meet record at Friday's Bryan Clay Invitational after freshman Evan Chiplock's winning performance in 14:26.56.

GATEWAY INVITATIONAL

There were also many successes closer to home for the Tigers, as a group traveled to Edwardsville, Ill., on Saturday for SIUE's Gateway Invite.  They also notched a pair of new All-Time Top Ten marks out of their 20 PR performances, as well as eight event wins.  

Junior Maggie Givens continued her climb up the All-Time Top Ten list in the pole vault, winning the event with a final bar of 4.00m (13-1.5).  She now sits with teammate Heather Green at the No. 3 spot in Mizzou history.  Close behind Givens in the competition was freshman Alyssa Applebee, who placed second with a final bar of 3.85m (12-7.5).

Junior Drake Stuedemann changed up the record books for the final time this week, hitting a PR of 52.52 in the 400-meter hurdles to claim the No. 9 spot in Mizzou history.

The sprints and hurdles group claimed two of the event wins for the Tigers, starting with sophomore Kyle Smith in the 110-meter hurdles.  Smith hit a PR en route to his first-place finish, crossing the line in 14.32.

Joining him in the winner's circle was fellow-sophomore Jacqueline Obi, whose PR run of 24.33 in the 200-meter dash was good for the top finish in the field.  That time was her second PR of the day, after she placed fourth in the 100-meter dash in 12.10.

Three of the 800-meter dash men also claimed new best marks behind freshman Cain Winebrenner, who placed first with a final time of 1:54.95.

Rounding out the event wins on Saturday was junior Camille Hayes in the high jump and freshman Tim Johnson, who broke the Gateway Invitational Meet Record with his final time of 9:29.67.

The Tigers now look forward to another busy week of competition, as they prepare to split between the three premier meets of the upcoming weekend: Drake Relays in Des Moines, Ia., Penn Relays in Philadelphia, Pa., and the USD Triton Invitational in San Diego, Calif.  For the latest on your Tigers, stay tuned to MUTigers.com and follow the team on Twitter @MIZ_TrackField.


BEACH INVITATIONAL RESULTS - SATURDAY

Women's 1500m Run - 12. Courtney Wood, 4:32.96  |  31. Libby Luciani, 4:37.34  |  56. Sam Garrett, 4:44.92  |  62. Brooke Wolfe, 4:46.61  |  83. Megan Cunningham, 4:57.44
Men's 1500m Run - 5. Kenny Cushing, 3:50.82  |  12. Evan Chiplock, 3:52.72  |  22. Chandler Dye, 3:53.86  |  35. Tyler Schneider, 3:56.27  |  36. Drew White, 3:56.45  |  51. Joe McKenna, 3:58.79
Women's 800m Run - 5. Landon Wachter, 2:08.29  |  24. Alison Ross, 2:12.19  |  43. Kayla Wolf, 2:13.08
Men's 800m Run -  26. T.J. Carey, 1:52.36  |  42. Cody Johnson, 1:53.63  |  113. Will Crocker, 2:02.14

GATEWAY INVITATIONAL RESULTS - SATURDAY 

Women's 100m Dash - 4. Jacqueline Obi, 12.10  |  7. Chelsie Stevens, 12.21  |  13. Lynnsey Brim, 12.37 (w)
Women's 200m Dash - 1. Jacqueline Obi, 24.33 MR  |  14. Chelsie Stevens, 25.47  |  29. Sydney Wells, 26.22
Men's 400m Dash - 3. Nadum Member-Meneh, 48.38  |  18. Tim Gilman, 53.44
Women's 400m Dash - 7. Sydney Wells, 56.93
Men's 800m Run - 1. Cain Winebrenner, 1:54.95  |  9. Grant Inskeep, 1:57.28  |  11. Adam Desplinter, 1:57.53  |  16. Ben Goodman, 1:59.55
Women's 800m Run - 16. Kayla Hall, 2:22.61
Women's 1500m Run - 13. Becca Batliner, 4:52.95
Men's 5000m Run - 3. Jordan Cook, 15:05.62
Women's 5000m Run - 4. Kaelyn Balch, 17:38.92  |  6. Marie O'Leary, 18:17.89
Men's 110m Hurdles - 1. Kyle Smith, 14.32 MR  |  18. Tim Gilman, 16.37 (w)
Men's 400m Hurdles - 5. Drake Stuedemann, 52.52 #9
Men's 3000m Steeplechase - 1. Tim Johnson, 9:29.67 MR  |  3. Chris Spudic, 9:39.90  |  4. Tom Rotondi, 9:40.63
Men's Pole Vault - 2. Parker Brush, 4.65m (15-3)
Women's Pole Vault - 1. Maggie Givens, 4.00m (13-1.5) #3 MR  |  2. Alyssa Applebee, 3.85m (12-7.50)
Women's High Jump - 1. Camille Hayes, 1.75m (5-8.75) MR |  5. Emilee Dailey, 1.60m (5-3)
Men's Long Jump - 15. Tim Gilman, 6.23m (20-5.25)
Women's Long Jump - 6. Lynnsey Brim, 5.64m (18-6)
Men's Triple Jump - 6. Jamion Nash, 14.02m (46-00)
Men's Discus - 5. Tanner Buschmann, 46.13m (151-4)
Men's Hammer - 6. Nick Sublett, 50.62m (166-1)  |  7. Ahren Bohanan, 50.39m (165-4)
Women's Hammer - 6. Camille Hackamack, 51.62m (169-4)
Men's Javelin - 1. Macauley Garton, 70.86m (232-6) #3 MR
Women's Javelin - 1. Hailey Twietmeyer, 49.41m (162-1) MR |  3. Sandra Hampton, 39.56m (129-9)  |  6. Jennifer Berilla, 34.27m (112-5) 


MT. SAC RELAYS RESULTS - FRIDAY

Women's 1500m Run - 25. Kayla Wolf, 4:27.04
Men's 1500m Run - 24. T.J. Carey, 3:49.58  |  37. Kenny Cushing, 3:50.88  |  65. Chandler Dye, 3:53.22
Women's 800m Run - 36. Landon Wachter, 2:10.59
Men's 800m Run - 88. Will Crocker, 1:57.56
Women's 5000m Run (Section B) - 6. Courtney Wood, 16:36.55 #9  |  12. Kaitlyn Fischer, 16:45.80
Men's 5000m Run (Section B) -
3. Tyler Schneider, 14:08.11 #4  |  18. Drew White, 14:29.26
Women's 5000m Run (Section C) - 5. Maria Effinger, 16:55.21  |  24. Megan Cunningham, 17:26.90
Men's 5000m Run (Section C) - 28. Joe McKenna, 15:03.55

BRYAN CLAY INVITATIONAL RESULTS - FRIDAY

Men's 800m Run - 36. Cody Johnson, 1:55.99
Men's 1500m Run - 20. Sam Dickerson, 3:46.16
Women's 1500m Run -
19. Libby Luciani, 4:32.20  |  31. Alison Ross, 4:38.80  |  74. Teylar Adelsberger, 4:57.26
Men's 5000m Run - 1. Evan Chiplock, 14:26.56 MR
Women's 5000m Run - 9. Brooke Wolfe, 17:27.74  |  12. Sam Garrett, 17:33.32 


MT. SAC RELAYS RESULTS - THURSDAY

Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Section C) - 15. Shannon Hall, 9:45.51
Women's 3000m Steeplechase (Section C) - 8. Teylar Adelsberger, 11:06.47
Men's 10,000m Run (Olympic Development Elite) - 27. Hayden Legg, 30:53.83

CALIFORNIA INVITATIONAL / MT. SAC COMBINED EVENTS RESULTS - FULL

Morgan Whitson, Heptathlon - 5th  |  5,273 points
   100m Hurdles - 26th  |  15.57
   High Jump - 2nd  |  1.75m (5-8.75)
   Shot Put - 4th  |  12.15m (39-10.25)
   200m Dash - 37th  |  27.19
   Long Jump - 3rd  |  5.91m(w) (19-4.5)
   Javelin - 6th  |  36.94m (121-2.25)
   800m Run - 18th  |  2:22.42

Ser Whitaker, Decathlon -  DNF
   100m Dash - 5th  |  11.04
   Long Jump - 9th  |  6.92m (22-8.25)
   Shot Put - 11th  |  12.71m (41-8.25)
   High Jump - 9th  |  1.87m (6-1.5)
   400m Dash - 4th  |  50.31
   110m Hurdles - 17th  |  17.13
   Discus - 14th  |  32.49m (106-7)
   Pole Vault - 12th  |  4.00m (13-1.5)
   Javelin - Foul
   1500m Run - DNS


 

 

More Headlines
Online Stores
TIGERS
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS

Top Videos
Schedules
Download Schedules:   Add to calendar

Follow us!

Shelter Insurance
Shelter Insurance
Fan Poll
 
How many wins will Men's Basketball have in Kim Anderson's first season?
 
Vote